Special Honors:

1997 Rolex Yachtsman of the Year

1987 Gold Medal, Pan American Games, Laser

1988 College Sailor of the Year

1986-88 ICYRA Collegiate All American

2003 College of Charleston Sports Hall of Fame

1993, 1994, 1996, & 2002, 2009 Nominated for Rolex Yachtsman of the Year

 

Race Results:

America's Cup

Match Racing

Volvo Ocean Race

Pan American Game Trials

World Championships

Team Racing

Admiral's Cup

Offshore

One Design

 

America’s Cup

1999 America’s Cup 2000 - Louis Vuitton Challenger Series

Abracadabra 2000 (Helmsman & Tactician)

2010 Louis Vuitton Trophy Series – Mascalzone Latino - Coach

   

Volvo Ocean Race

2002 Volvo Ocean Race – ASSA ABLOY   2nd Overall

Leg 3 Sydney-Hobart-Auckland   1st

Leg 5 Rio-Miami   1st

Leg 6 Miami-Baltimore   3rd

Leg 7 Baltimore-La Rochelle   2nd

Leg 8 La Rochelle-Gothenburg   1st

Leg 9 Gothenburg-Keil   3rd

   

World Championships

1991 Nations Cup (Match Race), J/24, (crew)   1st

1992 J/22 International Championships   1st

1992 J/24 World Championships   2nd

1994 J/24 World Championships   2nd

1994 J/22 World Championships   1st

1995 Mumm 36 World Championships   2nd

1996 J/24 World Championships   1st

1997 Mumm 36 World Championships   2nd

1997 Corel 45 World Championships   4th

1998 Mumm 36 World Championships   1st

1998 J/24 World Championships   3rd

1999 IMS World Championships   2nd

2002 Rolex Maxi Yacht World Cup   1st

2003 Farr 40 World Championships   3rd

2006 TP52 World Championships   2nd

2007 Melges 24 Pre-Worlds   1st

2007 Swan 45 World Cup   1st

2009 Melges 24 World Championships   1st

2010 Etchells 22 World Championships   2nd

   

Admiral’s Cup

1995 Admiral’s Cup (Mumm 36)   Team Overall 2nd

“No Problem” helmsman   Class 3rd

1997 Admiral’s Cup (Mumm 36)   Team Overall 1st

“Jameson” helmsman   Class 5th

 

Match Racing

1991 Prince of Wales Championships   1st

1994 Bitter End Invitational   3rd

1995 Bitter End Invitational   3rd

2000 Cascadia Cup   3rd

2003 Congressional Cup (tactician)   2nd

2004 Congressional Cup (tactician)   2nd

2004 Bermuda Gold Cup (Unseeded Qualifier)   16th

2004 Senator’s Cup   1st

2004 SD Match Race Regatta   2nd

2006 Congressional Cup (tactician)   1st

2007 Senator’s Cup   2nd

2008 Congressional Cup (tactician)   1st

2010 Congressional Cup (tactician)    2nd

   

One Design:

North American Championships

1993 J/22 North Americans   1st

1994 J/24 North Americans   1st

2000 Soling North Americans   1st

2002 Tartan 10 North Americans   1st

2010 Farr 40 North American Championships   1st

   

Gold Cup Championships  

2010 Melges 32 Gold Cup   1st

   

European Championships

1993 J/24 European Championships   1st

1994 J/24 European Championships   1st

1996 IMS European Championships   1st

2005 Farr 40 European Championships   1st

   

National Championships

1993 J/24 U.K. Nationals   1st

1994 J/24 U.S. Nationals (tactician)   1st

1995 J/24 Italian Nationals   1st

1996 J/24 Italian Nationals   1st

2006 Melges 24 Nationals   1st

2007 US IRC Nationals   1st

   

Midwinter Championships

1992 Snipe Midwinter’s   1st

1992 J/22 Midwinters   1st

1993 J/22 Midwinters   1st

1994 J/22 Midwinters   1st

1996 J/22 Midwinters    1st

1997 J/24 Midwinters   1st

1999 J/22 Midwinters    1st

 

   East Coast Championships

1993 J/22 East Coast Championships   1st

1995 Mumm 36 East Coast Championships   1st

1995 J/22 East Coast Championships   1st

1996 J/24 East Coast Championships   1st

1996 J/22 East Coast Championships   1st

1997 J/22 East Coast Championships   1st

 

Atlantic Coast Championships

1997 Corel 45 Atlantic Coast Championships   1st

 

Pan American Game Trials

1987 Laser Pan-Am Trials   1st

 

Team Racing

1993 Columbus Cup (helmsman) Beneteau 310   2nd

   

Offshore

1994 S.O.R.C. (Mumm 36)“Pigs in Space” helmsman   1st

1994 Port Huron-Mac (Andrews 70)“Renegade” helmsman   2nd

1995 Key West Race Week (Mumm 36)“No Problem” helmsman   1st

1995 S.O.R.C. (Mumm 36)“No Problem” helmsman   2nd

 

1996 Giro Italia (Jeaneau OD35) (3  legs) San Benedetto helmsman   1st

1996 European IMS Championships (Cookson 12) “Osama” helmsman   1st

1997 Key West Race Week (Mumm 36) “Jameson” helmsman   1st

1997 S.O.R.C. (Mumm 36) “Jameson” helmsman   1st

1997 Edgartown Race Week (Corel 45) “Heatwave” helmsman   1st

1997 Transpac (Andrews turbo sled) “Cheval” co-helmsman  2nd

1998 European IMS Championships (Frers 39) "Yah Man" helmsman   2nd

1998 Sardinia Cup (Frers 39) “Yah Man” tactician   1st

1999 Key West Race Week (Corel 45) “Heatwave” tactician   2nd

1999 Fastnet Race (Reichel-Pugh Maxi) “Alexia” Afterguard   2nd

1999 IMS World Championships (Farr 50) “Brava Q8” tactician   2nd

2000 Key West Race Week (Santa Cruz 70 Turbo Sled) “Chessie Racing” tactician   1st

2000 Chicago-Mac Race (Farr 40) “Voodoo” helmsman   1st

2000 Rolex Maxi Yacht Championships (Reichel-Pugh Maxi) “Alexia” tactician   2nd

2000 Big Boat Series (OD 35)“Heartbreaker” tactician   1st

2001 Ft. Lauderdale – Montego Bay, Jamaica (CM60) “Carrera” helmsman   1st

2001 Annapolis – Newport Race (CM60) “Carrera” helmsman   1st

2001 Rolex Maxi Yacht Championships (Reichel-Pugh Maxi) “Alexia” tactician   2nd

2002 Sydney-Hobart Race (Volvo 60) “ASSA ABLOY” tactician-helmsman   1st

2002 Newport-Bermuda Race (Nelson Marek Maxi)“Boomerang” tactician   2nd

2002 New York Yacht Club Race Week (CM60)“Carrera” helmsman   1st

2002 Verve Cup (Farr 40)  “Heartbreaker” tactician   1st

2002 Sardinia Cup (Farr 40) “Bambakou” tactician   1st

2002 IMS Mid-Atlantics (N/M 50) “Idler” tactician   2nd

2003 Block Island Race (R/P 68)“Blue Yankee”   2nd

2005 Key West Race Week (J/120) “Avra” tactician   1st

2005 Ft. Lauderdale – Montego Bay, Jamaica (TP 52)“Sjambok” helmsman/tactician   2nd

2005 NYYC Annual Regatta (Farr 40) “Barking Mad” tactician   1st

2005 Marblehead – Halifax Race (RP/75) “Titan” tactician   1st

2005 Volkswagon SailNewport Regatta (Farr 40) “Barking Mad” tactician   1st

2005 Queen’s Cup NYYC (TP52) “Bright Star” tactician   1st

2006 Jimmy Fund (Farr 40) “Pegasus” tactician   1st

2006 NYYC Annaual (R/P 66) “Blue Yankee” tactician   1st

2006 SailNewport (Farr 40) “Pegasus” tactician   1st

2007 Ft. Lauderdale – Montego Bay, Jamaica (R/P 66)“Blue Yankee” helmsman/tactician   1st   

2007 US IRC National Championships (R/P 66) “Blue Yankee” tactician/navigator   1st

2008 Copa Del Rey (Swan 45) “DSK Comifin” tactician   1st

2009 Transatlantic Maxi Yacht Cup (Farr 80) "Beau Geste" watch captain   1st

2010 Caribbean 600 (Farr 80) "Beau Geste" watch captain   1st

   

Offshore Experience

2010 Caribbean 600 Farr 80

 2009 Transatlantic Maxi Yacht Cup Farr 80

 2007 Ft. Lauderdale-Montego Bay R/P 66

 2006 Ida Lewis Distance Race R/P 66

2006 Newport Bermuda Race R/P 66

 2006 Block Island Race Swan 601

 2005 Marblehead – Halifax Race R/P 75

2005 Transatlantic Challenge R/P 81

 2005 Ft. Lauderdale-Montego Bay TP52

 2005 Ft. Lauderdale-Key West R/P 81

 2004 Ida Lewis Distance Race R/P 81

 2004 Vineyard Race R/P 81

 2004 Newport-Bermuda R/P 81

 2002 Newport-Bermuda N/M Maxi

 2002 Volvo Ocean Race Volvo 60

 2002 Sydney-Hobart Volvo 60

 2001 Annapolis-Newport Race C/M 60

 2001 Ft. Lauderdale-Montego Bay C/M 60

 2001 Ft. Lauderdale-Key West C/M 60

 2000 Chicago-Mac Race Farr 40

 1999 Fastnet Race Reichel-Pugh Maxi

 1999 Wolf Rock Race Mumm 36

1998 Newport-Bermuda C/M 60

 1997 Transpac Andrews 70 Turbo Sled

 1995 Fastnet Race Mumm 36

 1997 Fastnet Race Mumm 36

 1996 Chicago-Mac Race Farr 44

 1995 Port Huron-Mac Race Andrews 70

 1989 Marion-Bermuda Race Alden 52