Special Honors

 

America's Cup

 

Volvo Ocean Race

 

World Championships

 

Admiral's Cup

 

Match Racing

 

Championship of Champions

One Design

 
 

Offshore

1997 Rolex Yachtsman of the Year 

1987 Gold Medal, Pan American Games, Laser

1988 College Sailor of the Year

1986-88 ICYRA Collegiate All American

2003 College of Charleston Sports Hall of Fame

1993, 1994, 1996, 2002 & 2009 Nominated for

Rolex Yachtsman of the Year

 

 

America’s Cup 2000 - Louis Vuitton Challenger Series

Abracadabra 2000 (Helmsman & Tactician)

2010 Louis Vuitton Trophy Series

Mascalzone Latino (Coach)

 

2002 Volvo Ocean Race – ASSA ABLOY

Leg 3  Sydney-Hobart-Auckland

Leg 5  Rio-Miami

Leg 6  Miami-Baltimore

Leg 7  Baltimore-La Rochelle

Leg 8  La Rochelle-Gothenburg

Leg 9  Gothenburg-Keil

 

1991 Nations Cup (Match Race), J/24, (crew)

1992 J/22 International Championships

1992 J/24 World Championships

1994 J/24 World Championships

1994 J/22 World Championships

1995 Mumm 36 World Championships

1996 J/24 World Championships

1997 Mumm 36 World Championships

1997 Corel 45 World Championships

1998 Mumm 36 World Championships

1998 J/24 World Championships

1999 IMS World Championships

2002 Rolex Maxi Yacht World Cup

2003 Farr 40 World Championships

2006 TP52 World Championships

2007 Melges 24 Pre-Worlds

2007 Swan 45 World Championship

2009 J/24 World Championships

2009 Melges 24 World Championships

2010 Etchells 22 World Championships

2011 Melges 32 World Championships

2011 TP52 World Championships

2013 Etchells 22 World Championships

2014 Melges 24 World Championships

2014 Etchells 22 World Championships

2015 Farr 30 World Championships

2015 Farr 40 World Championships

2016 Etchells World Championships

 

1995 Admiral’s Cup (Mumm 36)                  

“No Problem” helmsman                             

1997 Admiral’s Cup (Mumm 36)            

“Jameson” helmsman

 

1991 Prince of Wales Championships

1994 Bitter End Invitational

1995 Bitter End Invitational

2000 Cascadia Cup

2003 Congressional Cup (tactician)

2004 Congressional Cup (tactician)

2004 Senator’s Cup

2004 SD Match Race Regatta

2006 Congressional Cup (tactician)

2007 Senator’s Cup

2008 Congressional Cup (tactician)

2010 Congressional Cup (tactician)

 

2017 US Sailing Championship of Champions (Sonar)

 

NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

1993 J/22 North Americans

1994 J/24 North Americans

2000 Soling North Americans

2002 Tartan 10 North Americans

2010 Farr 40 North Americans

2013 J/80 North Americans

2016 Farr 30 North Americans

 

EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

1993 J/24 European Championships

1994 J/24 European Championships

1996 IMS European Championships

2005 Farr 40 European Championships

2013 Etchells European Championships

 

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

1993 J/24 U.K. Nationals

1994 J/24 U.S. Nationals 

1995 J/24 Italian Nationals

1996 J/24 Italian Nationals

2006 Melges 24 Nationals

2007 US IRC Nationals

2010 Etchells Irish Nationals

2016 Etchells UK Nationals

2017 Atlantic US Nationals

 

GOLD CUP CHAMPIONSHIPS

2010  Melges 32 Gold Cup

 

MIDWINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS

1992 Snipe Midwinter’s

1992 J/22 Midwinter’s

1993 J/22 Midwinter’s

1994 J/22 Midwinter’s

1996 J/22 Midwinter’s

1997 J/24 Midwinter’s

2015 Etchells Midwinter’s

 

EAST COAST CHAMPIONSHIPS

1993 J/22 East Coast Championships

1995 Mumm 36 East Coast Championships

1995 J/22 East Coast Championships

1996 J/24 East Coast Championships

1996 J/22 East Coast Championships

1997 J/22 East Coast Championships

2009 Melges 32 East Coast Championships

2013 J/80 East Coast Championships

2015 IRC East Coast Championships

 

1994 S.O.R.C. (Mumm 36)

“Pigs in Space” helmsman

1994 Port Huron-Mac (Andrews 70)

“Renegade” helmsman

1995 Key West Race Week (Mumm 36)

“No Problem” helmsman

1995 S.O.R.C. (Mumm 36)

“No Problem” helmsman

 1996 Giro Italia (Jeaneau OD35)

San Benedetto helmsman

1996 European IMS Championships (Cookson 12m)

“Osama”  helmsman

1997 Key West Race Week (Mumm 36)

“Jameson” helmsman

1997 S.O.R.C. (Mumm 36)

“Jameson” helmsman

1997 Edgartown Race Week (Corel 45)

“Heatwave” helmsman

1997 Transpac (Andrews turbo sled)

“Cheval” co-helmsman

1998 European IMS Championships (Frers 39)

“Yah Man”  helmsman

1998 Sardinia Cup (Frers 39)

“Yah Man” tactician

1999 Key West Race Week (Corel 45)

“Heatwave” tactician

1999 Fastnet Race (R/P Maxi)

“Alexia” Afterguard

1999 IMS World Championships (Farr 50)

“Brava Q8” tactician

2000 Key West Race Week (Santa Cruz 70 Turbo Sled)

“Chessie Racing”  tactician

2000 Chicago-Mac Race (Farr 40)

“Voodoo”  helmsman

2000 Rolex Maxi Yacht Championships (R/P Maxi

“Alexia”  tactician

2000 Big Boat Series (OD 35)

“Heartbreaker”  tactician

2001 Ft. Lauderdale – Montego Bay, Jamaica (CM60)

“Carrera” helmsman

2001 Annapolis – Newport Race (CM60)

“Carrera” helmsman

2001 Rolex Maxi Yacht Championships (R/P Maxi)

“Alexia”  tactician

2002 Sydney-Hobart Race  (Volvo 60)

“ASSA ABLOY”  tactician-helmsman

2002 Newport-Bermuda Race (Nelson Marek Maxi)

“Boomerang”  tactician

2002 New York Yacht Club Race Week  (CM60)

“Carrera”  helmsman

2002 Sardinia Cup  (Farr 40)

“Bambakou”  tactician

2002 IMS Mid-Atlantics  (N/M 50)

“Idler” tactician

2003 Block Island Race  (R/P 68)

“Blue Yankee”

2005 Key West Race Week  (J/120)

“Avra” tactician

2005 Ft. Lauderdale – Montego Bay, Jamaica (TP 52)

“Sjambok”  helmsman/tactician

2005 Marblehead – Halifax Race  (RP/75)

“Titan”  tactician

2005 Queen’s Cup NYYC (TP52)

“Bright Star”  tactician

2006  NYYC Annual  (R/P 66)

“Blue Yankee”  tactician

2007 Ft. Lauderdale – Montego Bay, Jamaica (R/P 66)

“Blue Yankee”  helmsman/tactician

2007 US IRC National Championships (R/P 66)

“Blue Yankee”  tactician/navigator

2008 Copa Del Rey (Swan 45)

“DSK Comifin”  tactician

2009 Transatlantic Maxi Yacht Cup (Farr 80)

“Beau Geste”  watch captain

2010 Caribbean 600 (Farr 80)

“Beau Geste”  watch captain

2011 Key West Race Week  (Melges 32)

“Goombay Smash”  tactician

2011 Rolex Week St Thomas  (TP52)

“Vesper”  strategist

2011 Les Voiles de St Bart’s  (TP52)

“Vesper”  trimmer

2011 Block Island Race Week  (TP52)

“Vesper”  strategist

2011 Big Boat Series  (TP52)

“Vesper”  navigator

2016 NYYC Race Week  (TP52)

“SPOOKIE”  tactician

2017 Ft Lauderdale - Key West Race  (R/P74)

“Wizard” tactician/helmsman

2017 Chicago - Macinaw Race  (R/P74)

“Wizard” tactician/helmsman

2017 Sydney Hobart Race  (VOR70)

“Wizard” Sailing Master

 

 2nd Overall

1st

1st

3rd

2nd

1st

3rd

 

1st

1st 

2nd 

2nd 

1st 

2nd 

1st 

2nd 

4th

1st 

3rd

2nd  

1st

3rd

2nd

1st

1st

2nd

1st

2nd

1st

3rd

3rd

4th

2nd

1st

4th

4th

 

Team Overall  2nd

Class  3rd

Team Overall  1st

Class 5th

 

1st 

3rd 

3rd 

3rd

2nd

2nd

1st

2nd

1st

2nd

1st

2nd

 

1st

 

 

1st

1st 

1st

1st

1st

1st

1st

 

 

1st

1st 

1st 

1st

1st

 

 

1st

1st 

1st 

1st 

1st

1st

1st

1st 

1st

 

 

1st

 

 

1st

1st 

1st 

1st 

1st 

1st 

1st

 

 

1st

1st 

1st 

1st 

1st 

1st  

1st

1st

1st

 

1st

 

2nd

 

1st

 

2nd

 

1st

 

1st

 

1st

 

1st

 

1st

 

2nd

 

2nd

 

1st

 

2nd

 

2nd

 

2nd

 

1st

 

1st

 

2nd

 

1st

 

1st

 

1st

 

2nd

 

1st

 

2nd

 

1st

 

1st

 

2nd

 

2nd

 

1st

 

2nd

 

1st

 

1st

 

1st

 

1st

 

1st

 

1st

 

1st

 

1st

 

1st

 

1st

 

1st

 

1st

 

1st

 

1st

 

1st

 

1st

 

1st in Class

4th Overall